Freudenberg - Innovating Together
Medical
Search  

United States General Privacy Policy

Last Updated: December 23, 2022

1. General information

This General Privacy Policy explains the types of regulated Personal Information or data (“Personal Information”) that Freudenberg Medical, LLC (“Freudenberg Medical” or “we”) collects, uses, and discloses through its business operations and http://www.freudenbergmedical.com/ (its “Website”).

  • This is our Privacy Policy for the United States Market. If you are reaching our Website from elsewhere, please see the Freudenberg Privacy Policy - EEA.
  • We do not do business with the general public or intentionally collect Personal Information from individuals outside of the business-to-business context.
  • If you are a job applicant in California, please see our California Applicant Privacy Notice for additional information on how we handle the Personal Information of applicants.
  • If you are an employee in California, you have or will be provided with our Employee Privacy Notice, which contains information on how we handle the Personal Information of employees.

By providing Personal Information to us, you accept and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Notice, including if you wish to send us a request to exercise any of your legal rights, please contact us at privacy@freudenbergmedical.com or call +1 (978) 281-2023 or +1 (877) 308-0558.

2. General categories of Personal Information we collect

Server log information. Our web server captures certain information automatically. This information may include your Internet protocol (IP) address, approximate geographic location, browser type, computer operating system, time and date you visit, the pages you access, and the address of the page that directed you to our Website. We use this data to understand patterns of Website activity and to improve the Website so it is more useful for you. This information is not linked in any way to you personally, and we do not have the means to link it to you.

Cookies. Our Website uses cookies and similar technologies. Cookies record small amounts of data in your web browser. When you enter the Website, our web server uses these for various purposes, including making our site work properly and optimizing your experience. The cookies we use – and how to control them – are shown in our Cookie Selector.

Personal Information that you intentionally submit. Aside from the above, we do not collect identifiable Personal Information from you unless you supply it voluntarily. This would happen when you communicate with us by email, fill out an online form, or conduct business with us.

Personal Information that we obtain from others. We may obtain marketing leads from outside our corporate group. This is normally basic contact information. If we have an advertising service provider perform a blind mailing (a campaign using a mail or email list known to the service provider but not disclosed to us), we do not obtain your Personal Information unless and until you respond.

Aggregated or anonymized information. In some instances, we receive information that either combines the information of numerous consumers or is transformed in such a way that the information can no longer be linked to a particular consumer or their household. Under the law, this is not Personal Information.

3. What do we do with the Personal Information we collect?

We will not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your Personal Information that is identifiable with you personally unless we provide you with advance notice; however, we may share your Personal Information as permitted by law with the Freudenberg corporate group (our “Business”), and vendors we retain to provide services necessary to our operations (our “Service Providers”). Service Providers might include website hosting companies, public relations companies, advertising and marketing agencies, and mail delivery service companies. These parties are under obligation to use the information only in support of our business, not their own.

Some Internet Usage Information (see below) is shared with third parties for the purpose of providing you with advertising and offers relevant to your interests. You can opt out of the sharing of this information by clicking on our Cookie Selector. In general, you can opt out of specific campaigns by clicking the triangular “your ad choices” icon in a particular campaign. To opt out of targeted ads from Digital Advertising Alliance members, visit https://youradchoices.com/token.

We also reserve the right to release Personal Information (i) when the law requires it (e.g., we have received a subpoena) or we otherwise believe that the law requires us to do so; (ii) when we believe it is necessary to protect and/or enforce the rights, property interests, or safety of Freudenberg Medical, our users or others; or (iii) as we deem necessary to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, prevent fraud, and otherwise enforce our Privacy Policy.

Additionally, if Freudenberg Medical merges with or becomes part of another organization, or if Freudenberg Medical is sold, it sells all or substantially all of its assets, or it is otherwise reorganized, the information you provide may be one of the transferred assets to the acquiring or reorganized entity.

4. Personal Information we collect, how we collect It, and who sees It

The table below shows the Personal Information that we collect, where/how we collect it, and disclosures to third parties for our business (where we or our service providers or contractors use it to support our business). This table does not include situations involving our employees or job applicants (see the linked notices at the top).

Data elements How do we collect or obtain them? Which of our Service Providers receives them?
Internet usage information
  • Pages visited
  • ISP
  • IP address
  • Operating system
  • Browser version
  • General geolocation
  • Website preferences
  • Pages visited
  • Web server logs from your interaction with our website
  • Without personal identification
  • Marketing vendors
Contact information
  • Individual name
  • Company (if applicable)
  • Mailing address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Marketing vendors
  • Delivery/freight vendors
Personal identifiers
  • Individual name
  • Social security number
  • Driver’s license number
  • State ID number
  • Passport number
  • Date of birth
  • Gender identity
  • Geolocation
  • Web and other forms
  • Credit applications that include a personal guarantee
  • N/A
Financial information
  • Account numbers
  • Commercial transactions
  • Banks
  • Payment processors
Purchasing histories, tendencies, or profiles
  • Marketing vendors

 

5. How we use your Personal Information and how long we keep it

We request Personal Information when necessary to provide a service, complete a transaction, or otherwise run our business. Please note that the same information may be retained for different reasons, and the expiration of its retention for one reason may not trigger its deletion (for example, you may unsubscribe from a promotional mailing list and be deleted from that list, but you might also be a current customer whose information we need to retain to support your needs).

Uses of data elements by activity How long we keep the data for that use
Interaction with our website

Internet usage information.
Contact Information
This information is collected in a way that is not associated with you personally. The retention of this data is described in our Cookie Selector.
General correspondence

Contact Information
Requests for callbacks, contacts, or quotes
We maintain this information long enough to fulfill your request/inquiry plus as needed to support any resulting business communications or transactions. Where there is no activity, we delete personal information after two (2) years.
Commercial transactions (B2B)

Contact information
Financial information
Purchasing histories, tendencies, or profiles
We maintain basic contact and transaction information for the period required to fulfill the transaction plus the amount of time required to document the transaction, honor any warranties, and fulfill any recall obligations.

We use contact information obtained in transactions as a basis to provide you with information on related offerings and special offers. To be deleted from our promotional mailing lists, please use the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of a marketing email.
Promotional/marketing information

Contact information
Purchasing histories, tendencies, or profiles
We maintain information sufficient to send out mailing lists and other business information/promotions until you unsubscribe from the relevant campaign using the supplied link (for email) or other methods as provided in postal mailings.

 

6. How do we protect your Personal Information?

Although no system is impenetrable, we have established physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards for the information we collect that is reasonable given the nature of the information and its sensitivity.

7. For residents of California

Under the laws of your state, and as those laws become effective, you have certain rights regarding information that could reasonably be used to identify you or your family. This Privacy Policy is provided so that you can understand at or before the point of collection what we are collecting and why. These rights do not extend to anonymized or aggregated information that can no longer be connected to you personally. Please note also that certain banking and health information is outside the scope of these states’ data privacy laws.

Right to know and data portability. You have the right to know what Personal Information we have collected about you, including the categories of Personal Information, the categories of sources from which the Personal Information is collected, the business or commercial purpose for collecting, selling, or sharing Personal Information, the categories of third parties to whom we disclose Personal Information, and the specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about the consumer. These are described generally in this Notice and specifically in the table in Section 4.

Under California law, we are not required to research Personal Information where it is not in a reasonably searchable format, we maintain the information solely for legal or compliance reasons, we do not use the information for commercial purposes or sell it, and we explain what we are not searching on these grounds. Likewise, we are not required to disclose a particular Social Security number, driver’s license number or another government-issued identification number, financial account number, any health insurance or medical identification number, an account password, security questions, and answers, or unique biometric data generated from measurements or technical analysis of human characteristics. We will, however, identify which of these items we retain.

Right to deletion. You have the right to delete Personal Information that we have collected from you, subject to certain exceptions; except where there is a statutory exception. In California, these exceptions when the Personal Information is needed to:

  1. Complete a transaction for which the Personal Information was collected, provide a good or service requested by you, reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between you and us.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity.
  3. Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act under Chapter 3.6 (commencing with Section 1546) of Title 12 of Part 2 of the California Penal Code.
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when our deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research if you have provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Otherwise use your Personal Information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.

Other exceptions may be present under state law. Depending on your state, we may ask you to confirm your election to delete your Personal Information.

Right to correct Personal Information. You have the right to correct inaccurate Personal Information that we maintain about you. We may request documentation establishing the inaccuracy of the information we have. Per applicable law, these requests may be denied if the totality of the circumstances suggests that the information we have on file is accurate.

Right to limit the use of Sensitive or Special Personal Information. You have the right to limit the use of sensitive Personal Information (as defined by law) to that necessary to conduct business with you. Freudenberg Medical does not collect intentionally collect these types of information from the public and does not use them in its external business dealings.

Right to opt out of the sale or sharing of your Personal Information. Freudenberg Medical does not sell Personal Information and has not done so in the past twelve (12) months. See above for information on how to opt out of the sharing of information.

Right to non-discrimination. You have the right to not be discriminated against due to the exercise of your privacy rights under state privacy law. However, the exercise of certain privacy rights by California residents may make it so that we are no longer able to provide those residents with certain services or communications. For example, if, at the request of a California resident, Freudenberg Medical deletes all of the California resident’s Personal Information that it maintains, Freudenberg Medical will no longer be able to send communications to that resident.

Right to opt out of automated decision-making or profiling. You have the right to know about and opt out of automated decision-making.

Other rights: to the extent you have data subject rights that are not shown here, we will respect them.

Exercising your rights. To exercise your rights under your state’s law, please contact privacy@freudenbergmedical.com or call (626) 814-9684 and state the nature of your request. We will require you to verify your identity. There are some circumstances in which we are not required to grant requests concerning your Personal Information, including where repeated requests are made for purposes of harassment or fraud.

Authorized agents. We entertain requests from authorized agents according to your state’s law. California residents can designate an authorized agent to make requests under the CCPA on their behalf relating to the residents’ Personal Information. Only you as a California resident, or a person you have designated in writing as your authorized agent, may make a consumer request related to your Personal Information.

If you wish to have an authorized agent make a verifiable consumer request on your behalf, they will need to provide us with sufficient written proof that you have designated them as your authorized agent, such as a power of attorney under California Probate Code sections 4000 to 4465. We will still require you to provide sufficient information to allow us to reasonably verify that you are the person about whom we have collected Personal Information.

We can deny any request made by a purported authorized agent who does not submit proof that they have been authorized by the California resident to act on the California resident’s behalf. For more information on submitting a request on behalf of a California resident as an authorized agent, you can contact us using the information provided in Section 14.

Response time. Consistent with CCPA, we will respond within 45 days of a verifiable request to provide or erase your Personal Information, unless we notify you that up to another 45 days will be needed.

Notice of Financial Incentives: California residents are entitled to certain information about Freudenberg Medical’s financial incentive programs. However, we do not offer any programs with a financial incentive, as defined by the CCPA, to consumers.

8. Do Not Track

DNT is an optional browser setting that allows you to express your preferences regarding tracking across websites. Most modern web browsers give you the option to send a Do Not Track signal to the websites you visit, indicating that you do not wish to be tracked. However, there is no accepted standard for how a website should respond to this signal, so we do not take any action in response to this signal. We do not have a mechanism in place to respond to DNT signals. Instead, in addition to publicly available third-party tools, we offer you the choices described in this Privacy Policy to manage the collection and use of information about you.

9. Minors

Our website is not intended to be used by persons under the age of eighteen (18), and we do not knowingly store Personal Information of any kind relating to such persons. If you are the parent or guardian of a minor and believe that a minor’s Personal Information has been collected, please contact us so that we may delete it.

10. How can you opt out of emails and block or restrict cookies?

Emails. You can opt out of receiving future promotional electronic mailings from us by following the unsubscribe procedures indicated in each electronic mailing, such as “unsubscribe” or “manage your preferences.

Cookies. We use cookies to keep track of and enhance certain user activities on our Website such as saving your preferences and user-specific features. You may block or restrict cookies on your computer or purge them from your browser by adjusting your web browser preferences.

You should consult the operating instructions that apply to your browser for instructions on how to configure your browser setting to meet your preferences.

However, because cookies may allow you to take advantage of some features or functions of our Website, we recommend that you leave them turned on.

More information is contained in our Cookie Selector.

11. How can you update your Personal Information?

Direct contact. If you have another type of account or relationship with us, please contact the contact at the bottom of this policy.

12. What about links to other websites?

This statement applies only to this Website. This Website may contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the content or policies of such websites and recommend that you check the privacy statements posted on their websites.

13. What if this Privacy Policy changes?

Our business changes from time to time, and our Privacy Policy will change too. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of any amendment to this Privacy Statement indicates your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. We may send you notices of changes to our Privacy Policy if we possess your contact information at the time of such updates.

14. How do I ask questions or provide feedback?

We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy. Freudenberg Medical is committed to the resolution of concerns about your privacy and our collection or use of your Personal Information. If you have any questions regarding this privacy statement or how we protect your Personal Information, please contact us at:

Freudenberg Medical
Attn: Consumer Affairs/Privacy
40 Sam Fonzo Drive
Beverly, MA 01915
+1 (978) 281-2023

+1 (877) 308-0558
privacy@freudenbergmedical.com